CONGRATULATIONS!

Below are the winners of our 2016 Readers' Choice Awards

Food and Spirits

Subcategory Winner Runner Up
Best Barbecue Country BBQ Stamey's
Best Coffee Shop Starbucks The Green Bean
Best Buffet Golden Corral (W-S) Moose Café
Best Lunch Acropolis Restaurant Moose Café
Best Doughnuts Donut World Krispy Crème
Best Italian Elizabeth's Pizza Salvino
Best Seafood Acropolis Restaurant 1618 Seafood Restaurant
Best Business Lunch Acropolis Restaurant Green Valley Grill
Best Deli/Sub Shop Lox Stock & Bagel First Carolina Deli
Best Diner Carolina Diner Smith Street Diner
Best Restaurant that used local ingredients Acropolis Restaurant Lucky 32
Best Kid's Menu Chick-fil-A Mad Hatter
Best Breakfast Acropolis Restaurant Moose Café
Best Bakery Easy Peasy Decadent Desserts Maxie B's
Best Thai Taste of Thai Pho Hien Voueng
Best Middle Eastern Acropolis Restaurant Nazareth Bread Company
Best Wine Bar 1618 Wine Lounge Rioja 
Best Indian Saffron Indian Cuisine Sona's
Best Brewery Natty Greene's Red Oak
Best After 5pm Spot Beer Thirty Mad Hatter
Best Romantic Restaurant/Date Place 1618 Seafood Restaurant Steak Street 
Best New Restaurant since Oct 2015 Blue Denim Los Gordos
Best Chinese Phoenix Asian PF Chang's
Best Fine Dining Print Works Bistro 1618 Downtown
Best Greek/Mediterranean Acropolis Restaurant Sarah's Kabob Shop
Best Salad Bar Jason's Deli Whole Foods
Best Hamburger Acropolis Restaurant Hops Burger Bar
Best Sushi Imperial Koi Sushi Republic
Best Sunday Brunch Lucky 32 Mad Hatter
Best Place to have a Craft Cocktail GCC Sunset Bar 1618 Downtown
Best Steak House Fleming's Ruth's Chris
Best Ice Cream Yum Yum Better Ice Cream Cold Stone Creamery
Best Hot Dog Yum Yum's Better Ice Cream Mad Hatter
Best Ribs Shane's Rib Shack Steak Street 
Best Sports Bar Kickback Jack's East Coast Wings
Best Soul Food Dame's Chicken & Waffles Stephanie's Restaurant
Best Mexican Kiosco El Camino Real
Best Beer Selection Bestway Grocery Stores Total Wine
Best Pizza Mellow Mushroom Sticks and Stones
Best Family Restaurnat Moose Café Oakcrest Diner
Best Tavern Village Tavern M'Coul's
Best Catering Pepper Moon Catering Moose Café
Best Outdoor/Patio Dining Village Tavern Café Europa
Best Dessert Place Maxie B's Cheesecake by Alex
Best Frozen Yogurt Sweet Frog Feeney’s Frozen Yogurt Bar
Best Sweet Shop Maxie B's Delicious Bakery
Best Cakes Maxie B's The Sweet Shop
Best Chicken Wings East Coast Wings Mad Hatter
Best Late Night Place to Eat Cook Out Jakes Diner
Best Vietnamese Pho Hien Vuong Binh Minh
Best Japanese Asahi Kabuto's
Best Vegetarian/Vegan Boba House Taste of Thai
Best Food Truck The Porterhouse Burger Truck Ghassan's 
Best Local Winery Chateau Morrisette Childress Vineyards

 

Auto and Auto Services

Subcategory Winner Runner Up
Best Parts and Accessories Store Advanced Auto NAPA
Best Tire Store Taylor's Discount Tire & Automotive Battleground Tire and Automotive
Best Car Wash Auto Bell  Golden Touch
Best Auto Service Center Webster's Import Service Triad Auto Specialty Inc
Best Oil Change Webster's Import Service Battleground Kia
Best Auto Detail Shop All Good Detail - Arrick Cox Coachman
Best Auto Glass Repair Safelite Windshield Glass
Best Auto Sales Person Matt Morehead Tim Sturdivant
Best Body Shop Batt's Body and Paint Rice Toyota Collision Center
Best Mechanic James Cornell Leonard's Imports
Best New Auto Dealer Rice Toyota Flow Lexus
Best Used Auto Dealer Carmax Rice Toyota

 

Entertainment and Recreation

Subcategory Winner Runner Up
Best Shooting Range Calibers Shanes Sporting Clays (Summerfield)
Best Kid's Birthday Place Chuck E. Cheese The Mad Platter
Best Art Gallery Weatherspoon Art Museum William Mangum
Best Movie Theater The Grande Red Cinemas & Brassfield Cinema
Best Pool Hall Jakes Billiards Gate City Billiards
Best Local Festival/Event Greensboro Greek Festival National Folk Festival
Best Bowling Alley Spare Time Brunswick Triad Lanes
Best Day Trip NC Zoo Greensboro Science Center
Best Entertainment Venue Greensboro Science Center Carolina Theatre
Best Family Entertainment Greensboro Science Center Greensboro Children’s Museum
Best Historical Museum/Historical Site Greensboro Historical Museum Guilford Battleground
Best Golf Course Bryan Park Sedgefield Country Club
Best Place to See a Theatrical Production Triad Stage Carolina Theatre
Best Local Author Tim Swink Drew Perry
Best Local Band Bronzed Chorus Sleeping Booty Band

 

People and Personalities

Subcategory Winner Runner Up
Best Banker Tina Greene - B of NC Phil Sizemore
Best Pawn Broker Coins and Stuff in High Point 1st National Pawn - Nick Kennedy
Best Accountant Ed Neese  Brian Cook 
Best Architect Steve Freyaldenhoven, AIA  TIE: Chuck Hill, Brad Moore
Best Attorney Ryan S. Luft, PLLC Daniel Deuterman
Best Contractor LJ Olsen Jim Martin-Martin Construction Services
Best Dentist/Orthodontist Christian Brandyberry Dr. Mark Hyman
Best Insurance Agent Michael Patterson Brent Schroyer
Best Massage Therapist Rhonda Cranford Tonya Cress-A to Zen Massage
Best Nurse Lauren Ducatte of Cone Health Lauren Ducatte of Cone Health
Best Optometrist Sally Miller/Miller Vision NO WINNER
Best Pediatrician Dr. David Rubin Dr. George Walker
Best Personal Trainer Nancy Harrill Julie Luther/PurEnergy
Best Physical Therapist Brad Banker - Greensboro Physical Therapy Tracey Black Powell
Best Real Estate Attorney Davis McDonald John Overfield
Best Tax Preparer Ed Neese Phil Johnson
Best Veterinarian Dr. Anne Mitchell Mark Whitley
Best Chiropractor Williams Chiropractic Jennifer Leerkes Chiropractic
Best Friendliest Wait Staff Acropolis Restaurant Hop's Burger
Best Surgeon Mary Ann Conogiannis, MD TIE:  David Jones, Frank Alusio
Best Dance Instructor Nina Munda-Gso Ballet Megan Cunningham-UNCG Dance Coach
Best Funeral Director Hanes Lineberry Forbis & Dick
Best Chef Jimmy Contogiannis-Acropolis Calvin Foster-Steak St
Best Investment Counselor Ralph Huey David Morgan
Best Landscaper John Washburn New Garden Nursery
Best Martial Arts Instructor Stefano Weston-Essential Martial Arts No Runner Up
Best Physician Mary Ann Contogiannis, MD Jessica Copland, MD
Best Roofing Contractor Skywalker Roofing NO WINNER
Best Photographer Natalie Hyde Melinda Stovall
Best Barber Larry Price Dan Boswell
Best Beautician Leanne Miller Chagit Kahn-A to Zen Massage
Best Local Meteorolgist Van Denton Grant Gilmore
Best Pharmacist Pat at Walgreens Lawndale & Cornwallis Gate City Pharmacy
Best Radio Personality 2 Guys Named Chris Joseph Level
Best Visual Artist Micah Stanley Erik Huffine
Best Vocalist Jessica Mashburn Gary Woodard
Best Real Estate Agent Kelly Marks Melissa Greer
Best Pastor/Faith Leader Mike Bailey Joe Giaritelli
Best Bartender Travis Johnson-Steak Street Tiffany Putnam-Mad Hatter/Steak Street
Best Musician Gary Woodard - Steak Street Brandon Daggerhart
Best TV Anchor Frank Mickens Neill McNeill
Best Jeweler Cass Jewelers Jewelry Doctor
Best Plumber OD Chambers Glenn Miles

 

Heatlh Beauty and Wellness

Subcategory Winner Runner Up
Best Hospital/Medical Center Moses Cone Hospital Wake Forest Baptist
Best OB/GYN Practice Physicians for Women Wendover OBGYN
Best Family Practice Eagle Tannenbaum Wake Forest Family Physicains
Best Hearing Center Hearing Solutions AIM Hearing Center
Best Pharmacy Gate City Pharmacy Walgreens Lawndale & Cornwallis
Best Allergy Practice LeBauer Allergy and Asthma Ranjan Sharma - LeBauer Allergy & Asthma
Best Chiropractic Practice Williams Chiropractic Jennifer Leerkes Chiropractic & Wellness
Best Dermatology Office Greensboro Dermatology Lupton Dermatology
Best Health Club/Gym/Workout Center The Club at Green Valley Julie Luthers PurEnergy
Best Place to take Zumba Class Gold's Gym  YMCA
Best Cosmetic/Plastic Surgery Center Renaissance Center for Plastic Surgery  Renaissance Center for Plastic Surgery
Best Massage Therapy Center A to Zen Massage Hand & Stone
Best Hair Salon Spoiled Local Honey
Best Day Spa A to Zen Massage Balance Day Spa
Best Weight Loss Center Weight Watchers Earheart Healthy Weightloss
Best Nail Salon Nails by Linda Nailed it
Best Yoga Studio Ann Hardee - A To Zen Massage Ganesha's Yoga and Wellness
Best Acupuncture East Gate Acupuncture and Healing Arts NO WINNER
Best Assisted Living Spring Arbor Well Spring
Best Eye Care/Lasik Oman Eye Care NO WINNER

 

Education

Subcategory Winner Runner Up
Best College or University UNC Chapel Hill UNC-G
Best Private School Greensboro Day School Caldwell Academy
Best College/University Team UNC Tarheels Duke University
Best After-School Program Kids Ahead @ Christ United Methodist Church Guilford County Schools ACES Program
Best Preschool Childhood Enrichment Ctr@ Christ United Methodist Church Starmount Presbyterian Preschool
Best Graduate Program UNC-G Duke University
Best Tutor/Test Prep American University Placement ACT Prep Sylvan
Best Culinary Program GTCC Virginia College
Best Nursingt Program UNC-G GTCC

 

Business and Retailers

Subcategory Winner Runner Up
Best Farmer's Market Piedmont Triad Farmers Market Greensboro Farmers Curb Market
Best Tattoo Parlor Littlejohn's Tattoo  Golden Spiral Studio - S. Elm
Best Kids' Clothing Store Once Upon a Child Freedom House Thift
Best Law Firm Ryan S. Luft, PLLC Deuterman Law Group
Best Place to Work >100 employees Deuterman Law Group All Pets Considered
Best Shoe Store Shoe Market Main and Taylor
Best Bed and Breakfast Haynes Bed & Breakfast The Groome Inn
Best Electronics Store Best Buy Apple Store
Best Mattress Store Mattress Firm Al Sedgefield's World of Sleep
Best Appliance Store Lowe's Home Improvement Sears
Best Eyeglass Store Lenscrafters Oscar Oglethorpe
Best Golf Shop Golfsmith TIE:  Grandover Golf Shop, Sedgefield CC
Best 501c3 Non-Profit Goodwill Industries of Central NC Salvation Army
Best Anitque Store The Big Greenhouse The Red Collection
Best Flooring Store Carpet Supermart TIE:  Carpets by Direct, John Nelson Flooring
Best Florist Plants & Answers Sedgefield Florist
Best Home Décor Store The Big Greenhouse Hobby Lobby
Best Place to Work 100 – 500 employees Replacements Ltd Berkshire Hathaway, Yost and Little
Best Place to Work <500 employees Market America Bank of America
Best Temp Agency Express Employment Professionals Adecco
Best Book Store Edward McKay Barnes & Noble
Best Candy Store Loco for Coco The Candy Factory - Lexington
Best Computer Store Apple Store Intrex Computer
Best Outdoor Equipment Great Outdoor Provision Co REI
Best Patio Furniture Store Fleet Plummer TIE:  Home Depot, Lowe's
Best Pet Grooming All Pets Considered Salon and Spa Cobb Animal Clinic
Best Pet Supplies All Pets Considered  The Natural Dog
Best Shopping Center Friendly Shopping Center Alamance Crossing 
Best Furniture Furnitureland South Colfax Furniture
Best Bank Bank of Oak Ridge BB&T
Best Credit Union State Employees Credit Union Truliant Federal Credit Union
Best Mortgage Lender Bank of America TIE:  Home Services Lending, Bank of Oak Ridge
Best Vape Shop TIE:  A&D Vapors, Mad Vapes AN Tobacco
Best Bike Shop Cycles D'Oro Higgins Cycle Shop
Best Dance Studio Greensboro Ballet Greensboro Performing Arts
Best Jewelry Store State St. Jewelers Schiffman's
Best Pest Control Pest Management System PMI Terminix 
Best Wedding Venue Blandwood Masion Castle McCollouch
Best Dry Cleaner A Cleaner World Fordham's Cleaners
Best Hotel O. Henry Hotel Proximity Hotel
Best Insurance Company State Farm Nationwide
Best Locally Owned Clothing Store - Men's The Hub Ltd Gordon's
Best Gift Shop Shelf Life Art & Supply The Big Greenhouse
Best Interior Design Terry Lowdermilk TIE:  Vivid Interiors, Linda Carr / Knight Carr, Bradshall Orrell Interiors
Best Pet Boarding Best Friends Bed and Biscuit Ruff Housing
Best Photography Studio Cavin & Stovall  Lucy Miller Photography
Best Consignment Shop  Songbirds Consignment Shelf Life Art & Supply
Best Day Care Childcare Network NO WINNER
Best Funeral Home Forbis & Dick Hanes Lineberry Funeral Home
Best Locally Owned Clothing Store - Women's Songbirds Consignment Simply Meg's
Best Real Estate Agency Berkshire Hathaway, Yost and Little Allen Tate Realtors
Best Carpet Cleaning Zimmerman Carpet Cleaners A Breath of Spring
Best Engagement Ring Store Schiffman's Cass Jewelers
Best Garden Center/Nursery New Garden Nursery Lowes Home Improvement
Best Hardware Store Higgin's Lowes Home Improvement
Best Independent Grocery Bestway Grocery Earth Fare
Best Sporting Goods Store Omega Sports Dick's Sporting Goods
Best Wine Shop Bestway Grocery Total Wine
Best HVAC NO WINNER NO WINNER
Best Landscaping/Pool NO WINNER NO WINNER